• ads

32nd Annual Painter’s Palette Student Show

By Melanie Moffett
In Bayou Scene
Jul 24th, 2015
0 Comments
847 Views

The students of Painter’s Palette participated in the 32nd annual art exhibit Sunday, May 17th at Grace Episcopal’s Sager Life Center. The exhibit featured 23 adult artists showing 138 pieces of art and 35 youth showing 264 pieces. The show included, pen and ink, mixed media, acrylic, oil, pastel, watercolor, colored pencil, clay sculpture  and tempera.

Linda Thomas Snider Ward judged the three youth divisions, while Emery Thibodeaux judged the two adult divisions.

Adult Division I- Advanced/Professional
Best of Show: Carol Smith; Creativity Award: Marilou Hildenbrand; First Place, Brent Evans; Second Place, Jeff Sharplin; Third Place, Bunny Hewitt

Adult Division II- Beginner/Intermediate
Best of Show: Laurie Daniel; Creativity Award: Lucky Lures; First Place, Laurie Daniel ; Second Place, Vicki Robinson; Third Place, Betty Kennedy

Youth Division I (Age 6-8)
Best of Show: Reese Hamby; Creativity Award: Ellen Brockman; Design- Creative Original, First Place: Savannah Walker; Sculpting- First Place: Garrett Davis; Graphics- Pen and Ink, Charcoal, Colored Pencil, Pencil, First Place: Lily Greenwood; Painting, First Place: Reese Hamby; Cartoons, First Place: Savannah Walker

Youth Division II (Age 9-12)
Best of Show: Alice Rutledge; Creativity Award: Pippa Morstead; Design- Creative Original, First Place: Hannah Smith; Graphics- Pen and Ink, Charcoal, Colored Pencil, Pencil, First Place: Serenity Lee; Painting, First Place: Alice Rutledge; Cartoons, First Place: Hannah Smith

Youth Division III (Age 13-17)
Best of Show: Anabel Strange; Creativity Award: Anabel Strange; Design- Creative Original, First Place: Annabel Strange; Graphics- Pen and Ink, Charcoal, Colored Pencil, Pencil, First Place: Jonah Mulhearn; Painting, First Place: Anabel Strange; Cartoons, First Place: Judith Anders

People’s Choice Awards
Adult Division I: Jeff Sharplin; Adult Division II: Betty Kennedy; Youth Division I: Anna Kate Brockman; Youth Division II: Tie- Hannah Smith and Analise Thibodeaux; Youth Division III: Annabel Strange